Compare Travel Insurance Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. The details that we collect from you are collected lawfully and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Personal information we collect

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with the functions and services offered on our website. In general, the type of personal information we may collect and hold includes, but is not limited to; name, contact details, geographic location, and transaction details relating to your use of our services and any preferences you tell us about.

You are able to gain access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time.

How we collect your information

Compare Travel Insurance collects information from you directly when you submit your personal information using our online forms. Instances of these forms include:

  • When you complete a comparison and opt to have results emailed to you.
  • When you provide us with feedback or complete one of our user surveys.
  • When you opt in to receive news, alerts, surveys and special offers from us.
  • When you register on our site directly or via social media and use the review features available.
  • When you write or comment on a travel insurance review.

How we use the information you supply

In general, we may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with the services and/or products you require
  • to verify your identity
  • to communicate marketing and promotional activities with you
  • advise you of any comments made on your reviews

We will only send marketing and promotional material to you if it is provided in response to a specific request by you. If you do not wish to receive email communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time, either using the link on the emails we send you, via your login on our site or by contacting us via email at:

Sharing your information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We use your personal data only to the extent necessary for the functions and services on our website, for customer management, marketing, and for feedback on our services. We give you the option to share your experience anonymously on independent third party review websites. You have the option to unsubscribe.

We also may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

You have the right to access or correct any personal information held by by contacting our Privacy Officer, who is responsible for all matters to do with privacy, at:

Compare Travel Insurance Pty Ltd
Level 11, 307 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. Where the information requested is not a straightforward issue and will involve a considerable amount of time, then a charge will need to be confirmed for responding to the request for the information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information, or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the above address.

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.


Compare Travel Insurance may set 'cookies' for your web browser. A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on a computer for the purpose of storing your preferences, recording session information and collecting information on the web pages visited by users in order to help us continue improving our services.

Cookies are industry standard and used by most websites. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies however this may restrict access to some pages and services within the website.

Anonymous data and security

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access.

Changes to this Privacy Policy may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to your email address or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer on telephone number 02 8252 0607 or email

Your Secret is Safe With Us
privacy policy
Our travel insurance comparison helps you save time, worry and loads of money!